Posts

Showing posts from May, 2010

Craft Room Floor Installation

Here's the time lapse version of Wes and I installing our floor!

Manic Monday: Robyn of PotomacRiverCreation

Image
Robyn of PotomacRiverCreation
Etsy

I absolutely love looking at gorgeous photography. I especially enjoy helping out photographers who are making their way on Etsy.

Perhaps it is the influence of my awesome hippie mom, but nature photography has always been one of my favorite things. Robyn's gently altered photos are a gentle, soothing bit of nature that you can bring int your home.

She has a wonderful eye for catching the sun and her surroundings at precisely the right moment. The light is suspended in a gentle glow, and the plants are still and dark against the glowing backdrop. Check out her shop for more!

Favorites Friday

Ended up being a bit vampire-y today. Just in that kinda mood ;)


what's black white red all over? Treasury

Image
My Crimson & White 2 illustration has been included in kaleidoscopekcloset's what's black white red all over?treasury. It's hard to go wrong with those colors, and this one is definitely stunning. Don't miss it since you'll be missing out on some great items - and not just mine! Check out the treasury here and enjoy :)

Mellow Yellow treasury

Image
Yet another first! My Yellow and Gold Hoop Earrings from Tacky Fab are included in the gorgeous Mellow Yellow treasury. It is being curated by UniqueCatVintage, and I'm totally thrilled to be included! It's an awesomely bright, summery treasury, so be sure not to miss it!

Power Ups on a Blog!

Image
My Apples are Rubbish print from Power Ups has been featured! I'm especially excited since this is the first time any of our Power Ups items have been featured anywhere :D Massive thanks to Sweet Twee for including me! Please check out the blog entry and make sure Sweet Twee knows it was worth the effort. hehe

Father's Day - Wilde Style

Want to buy your dad/husband/grandfather/brother/whatever something for Father's Day? Check this stuff out! It's a mix from my shops, and I'm sure you can find something that appeals to you :)

As bright as noon on a sunny day

Image
My Bluebonnet photo has been included in the lovely As Bright as Noon on a Sunny Day treasury curated by MABjewelry! This is definitely a treasury full of fun and color, so if you need a pick me up, stop by and enjoy!

Want to be Featured?

Starting July 12th, I will be in the market for some new shops to feature for Manic Monday! If you have been featured before, I'm afraid I have to ask that you not reapply unless you've opened a new shop, in which case you can indeed apply with said new shop.

What happens is that I will schedule you for a slot, put it in my database, and when your week comes up? I'll post a feature about your shop with pictures of the things that I liked best. Yep, I'm shallow - I choose ;)

Want in? Just reply here with links to your shop, Facebook, Twitter, Blog, Flickr, and anything else you might want linked in the feature. Simple as that! If you want to earn brownie points, I totally accept gushing about my work. Kidding! I'm excited to see who is going to apply since I love seeing new stuff!

Manic Monday: Heliopsis

Image
Heliopsis
Etsy | Tumblr | Site | Twitter

Definitely vintage done right. Heliopsis is fun, funky, and definitely put together with a wink and a nudge. If you don't get that from the adorable kitty adorning their shop banner, you'll get it from their items.

You can find everything from vintage jewelry goodness (my favorite) to wrappings (seriously, they have bright, bouncy vintage bows) and naturally a lot of gorgeous clothes.

Also (because you're lying if you say you don't want them) vintage magazines. There's even an old issue of Weekly World News. Sooo much fun! Do yourself a favor and take a look see whether you're looking to buy or just want to ogle the goodies.

Favorites Friday

Slow May

Image
I was just looking at my sales figures across all my stores because I realized how slow this month was and came to the further realization that May is ALWAYS slow. What gives? Obviously my 2010 figures for the month aren't in there yet because the month isn't over, but I'm surprised to find that it is a consistently slow month. Why May? Anyone else who tracks their sales notice anything similar?

Tie me up, Tie me down Treasury

Image
Yes, another treasury! I have no idea what I did to get so lucky this week, but I am so sooooo grateful! This is awesome bondage-ish themed treasury called  Tie me up, Tie me down. It features my Barbie Murders 10 Sale print. Yay! It is curated by AlteredElena, and I really appreciate her including me!

Oh la la Treasury

Image
My Barbie Murders 8x10 Sampler has been included in the Oh la la treasury! It's so cute! Okay, maybe a little messed up... but in a cute way. At least in my opinion ;) There are some wonderfully depraved bits of miniature art here, and it's all curated by TheLittleBlackBooks.

Who Dun It? treasury

Image
Yay for treasuries! My Barbie Murders 04 4x6 Postcard is featured in the awesome Who Dun It? treasury curated by TheBeadStorm. I love crime-themed treasuries, and not just because I get into them. This stuff is so cute!

Streetnoodles Feature

Image
Streetnoodles has done a wonderfully fun feature on me and my work. I really appreciate her taking the time to check out my work!

In addition, she put together an awesome animated slideshow that came out super cool. Please take a moment to let her know that it was time well spent since I certainly think it was :)

Happy Bloody Father's Day...Dexter

Image
No idea what spurred me being included in so many treasuries lately, but I am so happy and so grateful! Bright Blue House has been kind enough to feature my Barbie Murders 10 print in the Happy Bloody Father's Day...Dexter treasury. I adore the show, so I'm super happy to be a part of this one.

Manic Monday

Image
Sphider
Etsy | Blog | Twitter | Facebook

The operative word here is CRAZY... and I mean that as a very, very good thing. There may not be a million things in Sphider's shop, but the things that are there definitely catch your eye.

Naturally it's all the more captivating to me because A) it's bright and B) it's got an amazing 80s flair. Come on, how COOL are these cassette necklaces? Just when you thought there was no further use for the tapes you have hiding in your room (and you know you do)... :)

Then there are the totally from-scratch items like the gorgeously fun robot painting above or the cake earrings here. And, yes, not only are they cake, but they are cake with bling. Sphider's items make me not only a happy geek but a very happy geek. Stop by and show some love for a super fun, very unique shop!

Burnt Almond Treasury

Image
I have also been included in the lovely Burnt Almond treasury curated by ZionShore. This one is absolutely stunning, so even if you don't want to give love to my items, please stop by and give some attention to the other amazing artists included here!

Favorites Friday

It's Friday, so I'm going to share my Etsy favorites. <3 I'd love it if you guys would reply with a link to one or two of your faves!

The Project Room Part 1

Image
Just a few shots of the first phase of getting our project room together. The first shot is Wes taking up tack strips along the walls after we pulled all the carpet up.

Now that we've got the paint on the walls and ceiling, we can actually see about buying some flooring.

We're going to try and do the flooring ourselves once we save up enough to buy it, so wish us luck! :D

Manic Monday

Image
LuliBags
Etsy | Blog | Twitter | Facebook

I'm not the kind of girl who's ever known who the best designer is whether it's bags or other items, but you know what I do know? Well made items and pretty fabric.

LuliBags has both in abundance. These bags are the perfect mix of classic style and modern looks. They're all hip enough to carry today, but a lot of the fabrics have an awesome vintage look. Altogether? Gorgeousness ensues.

There is everything from messenger bags to pretty pouches to lovely purses. The selection isn't huge, but every single item shows an easy sense of style that's hard to ignore.

Fannish Requests?

Image
I've already started listing some of my fannish vector illustrations at Power Ups, and I thought it might be nice if I considered some requests. I'm looking for geeky friendly fandoms here - sci-fi, fantasy, horror, other cult-ish things. If you have any thoughts, please throw them my way! I can't promise that I'll do everything, but I think it would be fun seeing what people who don't live inside my head come up with ;)

Barbie Murders on the Etsy FrontPage

Image
Thanks to Statsy, I was able to get a screen cap of the treasure that landed Barbie Murders 04 on the frontpage of Etsy once more. Yay! Definitely a nice way to continue the morning since it started with me forgetting my lunch and not charging my iPod. lol

The Barbie Murders Return

Image
The first new image in four years has officially been added to the Barbie Murders series. There is at least one more new entry to come in the not too distant future, but for now, I choose to celebrate the end to a long period of laziness for me. I have a thousand and one ideas, and I am finally getting them put together.

I think that this newest shot is a good example of what's to come. I want to make the new shots a bit grittier, a bit more visceral, perhaps, without losing the odd fun of the first round. I've learned quite a bit about taking pictures since then, so hopefully it will only get better from here. What do you guys think? What would YOU do to Barbie if you had the chance?

You can find and purchase any of the Barbie Murders shots right here in my Wilde Designs shop.

Manic Monday

Image
Roxane of Sparkle! Vintage!
Etsy

I love vintage. That's no secret to those of you who frequent Tacky Fab, my vintage shop. What my shop lacks, however, is totally rockin' vintage clothes - and that's where Roxane comes in.

Okay, okay, it's actually rather limiting to suggest that Sparkle! Vintage! is all about clothes. It's actually all about a lot of really cool vintage items from pillow cases to purses to serving bowls like the one shown here.

It just so happens that I adore looking at vintage clothing. Even when it is something I'd never wear, I can't help but be absolutely fascinated by styles gone by. And something else that will come as no surprise to those of you who read these Manic Monday posts often is that I love sparkly things, so my favorite item in the shop? The super sparkly bit of awesome on the left. If it would fit me, I'd be wearing it RIGHT NOW. Now it's your turn - go to the shop and find your favorite. Then buy it so you can rem…

Going Back in Time...

Image
My I Saved You a Slice print has been included in a super fun treasury titled Going Back in Time. This was put together by Duck Pond Paper Company, and it's so much fun! Please stop by and check it all out. You won't be disappointed by the awesomely fun and cute retro-inspired goodies.

Storque Feature

Image
No, not on me - but my Crimson & White illustration was used at the top of the article. Wooooot! I actually found it because my ad was on a page that linked to the article. Anyway, I'm happy dancing in my chair.